Our Senior Council has evolved  from two students from each Whānau being appointed to the Council.  Within this Council there was a Senior Executive which consisted of Head Boy and Girl, Chairperson of the Council, Secretary and/or Treasurer, and the Student Representative on the Board of Trustees.  From 2015 we have had a Deputy Head Boy and Girl joining the Council.  

The Teacher in Charge of the Student Council from 2021 is Mr Edwin Small (Deputy Principal).

2020 Senior Council

Buck - Sydnee Archer
Buck - Sharna-Leigh Job
Buck - Joshua Pahl
Buck - Hoana Waitai-Ifopo
McMahon - Aaron Hartnell (Treasurer)
McMahon - Dannii Masters
McMahon - Marcelle Petera (Secretary)
Miller - Caleb Jordan
Miller - Lyric Peters
Miller - Kira Watson

Senior Executive

​​​​​​​Deputy Head Boy -
Deputy Head Girl -
Head Boy -
Head Girl -
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2019/2020) -

Ngarimu - Rome Levi
Ngarimu - Katie Thompson
Ngarimu - Moanaroa Witana
Trigg - Cameron Hansford
Trigg - Quincy Pure
Trigg - Jake Tubbs (Treasurer)
​​​​​​​Te Puna Aroha - Amy Stewart

  



Cameron Hansford
Lyric Peters
Joshua Pahl
Sydnee Archer

2019 Senior Council

Buck- Sydnee Archer
Buck- Kelly Garvin
Buck- Rui Itieli
Buck- Sharna-Leigh Job
Buck- Joshua Pahl  (Secretary)
McMahon - Amelie Jennings
McMahon - Anna-Marie Parangi
McMahon - Marcelle Petera
McMahon - Jos Spaans (Treasurer)
McMahon - Tseard Teho Van Der Mei
McMahon - TJ Napia Waitai-Roberts
​​​​​​​Miller - Kal-El Austen-Reid
Miller - Trent Buckingham (Treasurer)
Miller - Rangimarie Chapman-Barber
Miller - Lyric Peters
Miller - Anna Philip

Senior Executive

​​​​​​​Deputy Head Boy -
Deputy Head Girl -
Head Boy -
Head Girl -
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2018/2019) -

Ngarimu - Shannon Edwards
Ngarimu - Manahuia Ihaka (Nathan)
Ngarimu - Tipuarangi McDowell
Ngarimu - Adam Pomare (L)
Ngarimu - Tahlia Sio-Rogers (L)
Trigg - Clifford Armstrong (L)
Trigg - Harley Adams
Trigg - Blake Cranch (Secretary)
Trigg - Manaakitia Hoepo
​​​​​​​Trigg - Kaysha Stratton-Adams
Te Puna Aroha - Dakota Kingi

    





​​​​​​​Harley Adams
Kaysha Stratton-Adams
Manaakitia Hoepo
Shannon Edwards
Anna-Marie Parangi

2018 Senior Council

Taha Hinengaro
(Academic Captains)

Buck - Sidney Simeon
McMahon - Bradley Hartnell
Miller - Cole Carey
Ngarimu - Naomi Taueki-Stott
Trigg - Manaaki Hoepo

Taha Wairua
(Health Captains)

Buck - Jurney Blair
McMahon - Gen Timperley
Miller - Trent Buckingham
Ngarimu - Jaymie Hilton-Jones
Trigg - Te Ao Marama Murray

​​​​​​​Te hā o te Mauri 
​​​​​​​(Culture/Arts Captains)

Buck - Akesa Waitai-Ifopo
McMahon - Wiremu Holmes
Miller - D'Angelo Tahitahi
Ngarimu - Maraea Witana
Trigg - Tahlia Betheras

Senior Executive
​​​​​​​
Deputy Head Boy -
Deputy Head Girl -
Head Boy -
Head Girl -
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2017/2018) -

Taha Tinana
​​​​​​​(Sports Captains)

Buck - Karis Roberts
McMahon - TJ Waitai
Miller - Sam Yates
Ngarimu - Shannon Edwards
Trigg - Ayden Langlands

Taha Whānau 
​​​​​​​
(Service Captains)
Buck - Ruia Itieli
McMahon - Amelie Jennings
Miller - Ashley Ujdur
Ngarimu - Beverly Thompson
Trigg - Katiya Clyde







Jaymie Hilton-Jones
​​​​​Naomi Taueki-Stott
​​​​​​​Sam Yates
​​​​​​​Te Ao Marama (Para) Murray
Nabeel Janif

2017 Senior Council

Buck - Jason Daniel
Buck - Megan McMahon
McMahon - Brody Finlayson
McMahon - Talita Klopper
Miller - Alaska Marsh
Miller - Caleb Ujdur
Ngarimu - Kea Perene
Ngarimu - Naomi Taueki-Stott
Trigg - Javia Maheno
​​​​​​​Trigg - Para Murray

Committee Captains
Taha Hinengaro (Curriculum) - Siobhan Kelly, Jas Parmar
Taha Tinana (Sport) - Jack Doyle, Kara Wallace
Taha Wairua (Health) - Saphyre Florian, Uirakohu Matthews
Taha Whanau (Social) - Danielle Elliott, Savannah Wassink
Te Ha O Te Mauri (Culture) - Tahlia Betheras, Morgan Dolfing

Senior Executive

Deputy Head Boy - Te Kahi Nathan
Deputy Head Girl - Te Oranoa Matthews
Head Boy - Reuben Allen
Head Girl - Te Amohaere Rudolph / Elloise Jennings
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2016/2017) - Te Amohaere Rudolph / Robert Lambourn

2016 Senior Council

Buck - Sadius Cook-Savage
Buck - Reweti Davis
Buck - Camryn Stewart
Buck - Rhyannan Te Wake
McMahon - Tangaroa Kapa
McMahon - Shanay Howard
Miller - Michaela Bell
Miller - Greer Carey
Miller - Spencer Harrison
Miller - Te Amohaere Rudolph
Ngarimu - Grace Hill-Lydiard
Ngarimu - Quintin Moeke
Ngarimu - Kauri Perene
Trigg - Pierce Penewiripo
Trigg - Rosie Walters-Price

Committees
Taha Hinengaro (Curriculum) - Ryan O'Callaghan, Rebecca Tritscher
Taha Tinana (Sport) - Hannah Shalders, Te Rehutai (Tilly) Te Paa
Taha Wairua (Health) - Nina Griffiths, Samantha Peters
Taha Whanau (Social) - Taryn Booth, Bailey Hansford
Te Ha O Te Mauri (Culture) - Parish Booth, Odette Jennings

Senior Executive
​​​​​​​Deputy Head Boy - Reweti Davis
Deputy Head Girl - Michaela Bell
Head Boy - Kauri Perene
Head Girl - Camryn Stewart
Student Rep (2015/16) - Te Amohaere Rudolph

2015 Senior Council

Buck - Valentino Eyer
Buck - Evangeline Liddicoat
Buck - Hinemataroa Makutu
McMahon - Zane Beckett
McMahon - Reagan Rameka (Secretary/Treasurer)
Miller - Sergio Hansen

Miller - Lance Steele
Miller - Malcolm Tatnell
Miller - Te Amohaere Rudolph
Ngarimu - Daniel Crene
Ngarimu - Nita Kaaka
Ngarimu - Shae Subritzky-Clark
Trigg - Stevie Newsome
Trigg - Cole Rumsey
Trigg - Renee Walters

​​​​​​​Senior Executive
​​​​​​​

Deputy Head Boy - Malcolm Tatnell
Deputy Head Girl - Nita Kaaka (also Chairperson)
Head Boy - Cole Rumsey
Head Girl - Evangeline Liddicoat
Student Rep (2014/15) - Te Amohaere Rudolph

2014 Senior Council

Buck - Billie Davis
Buck - Ellie McMahon
Miller - Ngarongo Mare-Rerekura
Miller - Phoenix Pivac
McMahon - Danielle Busby
McMahon - Morgan Harvey
Ngarimu - Brenna Maxwell
Ngarimu - Joshua Tritscher
Trigg - Fern Smith
Trigg - Cambell Matthews

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Raymond Morunga
Head Girl - Yasmin De Caigney
Chairperson - Billie Davis
Student Rep (2013/14) - Zane Beckett







​2013 Senior Council

Buck 3: Rita Lennon (Head Girl)
Buck 3: Hohepa Lewer
Buck 7: Zabe Liddicoat
McMahon 1: Laekin Anania (Chairperson)
McMahon 5: Natalie Kosovich
Miller 1: Owen Peters (Treasurer)
Miller 2: Tania Smith (Secretary)
Ngarimu 3: Jane Matthews
Trigg 1: Tipene Lee (Head Boy)
Trigg 3: Ngature Stephens
Trigg 5: Talia Rogers

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Tipene Lee
Head Girl - Rita Lennon
Chairperson - Laekin Anania
Student Rep (2012/13) - Raymond Morunga

2012 Senior Council

Buck 1: Kelly Davis
Buck 2: Crystal Hale
Buck 5: Maddison Marriott
McMahon 1: Reina Subritzky
McMahon 6: Duncan Bakke
McMahon 7: Anaru Williams
Miller 4: Nicole Corson
Miller 5: Kayne Bell
Ngarimu 1: Danielle Cook
Ngarimu 7: Manuera Allen
Trigg 2: Kii Small
Trigg 5: Dylan Tailby
​​​​​​​Trigg 6: Tyler Leyland (Treasurer)

Senior Executive: 

Head Boy - Anaru Williams
Head Girl - Kelly Davis
Chairperson - Manuera Allen
Student Rep (2011/12) - ​Kii Small


​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2011 Senior Council

Buck 2 : Marissa Oien 
Buck 3 : Keri Lennon 
Buck 7 : Ashleigh MacGibbon
McMahon 2 : Amy Silva
McMahon 2 : Thomas Snelling
McMahon 6: Duncan Bakke 
McMahon 6: Winsome Tobin (Treasurer) 
Miller 1 : Jamie Seymour
Miller 2 : Sarah Smith
Ngarimu 3 : Trixibelle Swan
Ngarimu 5 : Etana (EJ) Nathan
Trigg 5 : Steva Rumsey (Secretary) 
Trigg 6 : Dennis Waipouri

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Thomas Snelling
Head Girl - Marissa Oien
Chairperson - Keri Lennon
Student Rep (2010/11) - Duncan Bakke
​​​​​​​

2010 Senior Council

Buck 2 : Jessica Neave
McMahon 1 : Naomi Snelling 
McMahon 1 : Joshua Harvey
McMahon 3 : Amanda Moore
Miller 3 : Danielle Mill (Secretary) 
Miller 3 : Gemma-Lee Fleet 
Miller 5 : Eden Cherrington (Left) 
Miller 5 : Sean Panther 
​​​​​​​Miller 5 : Monte Pawa (Jnr)
Ngarimu 2 : Ashton-Lee Phillips
Ngarimu 4 : Daniel Webster
Trigg 1 : Robert Lee (Treasurer) 
Trigg 7 : Darcy Davis

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Sean Panther
Head Girl - Gemma-Lee Fleet
Chairperson - Naomi Snelling
Student Rep (2009/10) - Joshua Harvey


​​​​​​​


​​​​​​​

2009 Senior Council

Buck 3 : Louella Dugmore
Buck 6 : Cinnamon Anderson (Secretary)
McMahon 1 : Alana Gray
McMahon 2 : Shaun Murray
McMahon 2 : Jasmin Patrick
McMahon 7 : Jackson Davis
Miller 1 : Cory Seymour
Miller 4 : Charlee Collins
Ngarimu 2 : Megan Satele
Ngarimu 2 : Tyla Stevenson
Ngarimu 7 : Christopher Walker (Treasurer)
Trigg 3 : Moana Billot
Trigg 3 : Darryl Smith

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Jackson Davis
Head Girl - Tyla Stevenson
​​​​​​​Chairperson - Charlee Collins
Student Rep (2008/2009) - Shaun Murray​​​




​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2008 Senior Council

Buck : Jesse Liddicoat
McMahon : Jessie Anderson
McMahon : William Kosovich
Miller : Brooke Gore
Ngarimu : Emily Craghill
Ngarimu : Jordan Henry-White
Trigg : Larissa Braithwaite
Trigg : Rhiannon Caughey

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Jesse Liddicoat
Head Girl : Brooke Gore
Chairperson : William Kosovich
Student Rep (2007/2008) - Yan Heere


​​​​​​​


​​​​​​​

2007 Senior Council

Buck : Kayla Travers
Buck : John Ward
McMahon : Albert Laurence
McMahon : Peri Subritzky
Miller : Jaime-Lee Harrison
Miller: Billie Jackson-Bradley
Ngarimu : Hannah King
Ngarimu : Sean Thomas
Ngarimu : Jordana Wyatt
Trigg : Rochelle Braithwaite
Trigg : Kendall Stevenson
Trigg : Shay Wright

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Shay Wright
Head Girl : Hannah King
Chairperson : Jordana Wyatt
Student Rep (2006/2007) - Luke Langerak

2006 Senior Council

Buck : Bridget Dawson
Buck : Richard Dawson
Buck : Samantha Ewe-Jones
​​​​​​​Buck : John Ward
McMahon : Waata Papali'i-Smith
McMahon : Toby Yuretich
Miller : Sade Fraser
Miller: Raymon Wallace
Ngarimu : Maryn Ashby
Ngarimu : Dinnel Bailey-Gordon
Trigg : Ashlee Peeters
Trigg : Miriam Tailby
Trigg : Mark Tokumaru

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Mark Tokumaru
Head Girl : Bridget Dawson
Chairperson : Ashlee Peeters
Student Rep (2005/2006) - John Ward

2005 Senior Council

Buck : Margaret Hooper
Buck : Peter Lisle
Buck : Nicole Robson
McMahon : Gavin Beckett
McMahon : Maria Castenada
McMahon : Alexandra Cookson
McMahon : Sharlene Coulston
Miller : Linda Brockbank
Miller : Kelly Paice
Miller : Ocean Reihana
Miller : Margarida Seifert Ferreira 
Ngarimu : Maryn Ashby
Ngarimu : Ellyse Larson Macrae
Trigg : David Savory
Trigg : Kasey Standing
Trigg : Kylee Wiki-Law

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Hugh Upson
Head Girl : Joanna Campbell 
Chairperson : Megan Naysmith
Student Rep (2004/2005) - Shane Taylor

2020 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Tyla Stevenson (TiC), Moanaroa Witana, Katie Thompson, Kira Watson,
 Amy Stewart
MIDDLE ROW: Caleb Jordan, Aaron Hartnell, Jake Tubbs, Rome Levi, Sally Rudolph
​​​​​​​FRONT ROW: Dannii Masters, Camerson Hansford, Lyric Peters, Sydnee Archer, Joshua Pahl, Marcelle Petera

2019 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Tipurangi McDowell, Amelie Jennings, Ruia Itieli, Blake Cranch, Joshua Pahl;

Jos Spaans, Kel-Al Austin-Reid

MIDDLE ROW: Sydnee Archer,  Marcelle Petera, Sharna-Leigh Job, Theo Van Der Mei, Rangimarie Chapman-Barber, Trent Buckingham, Ana Philip, Tyla Stevenson (TiC) 
FRONT ROW: Lyric Peters, Anna-Maria Parangi, Kaysha Stratton-Adams, Shannon Edmonds,
Manaakitia Hoepo, Harley Adams, Dakota Kingi, Manahuia Nathan
ABSENT: Clifford Armstrong, Kelly Garvin, Adam Pomare, Tahlia Sio-Rogers, TJ Waitai-Roberts

2018 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Katiya Clyde, Jurney Blair, Ashley Ujdur, Amelie Jennings, Akesa Waitai-Ifopo, Tahlia Betheras, Maraea Witana
MIDDLE ROW: Miss Desborough, Manaakitia Hoepo, TJ Waitai-Roberts¸Ruia Itieli, Cole Carey, Wiremu Holmes, 
D’Angelo Tahitahi, Ayden Langlands, Shannon Edwards, Sidney Simeon
FRONT ROW:  Karis Roberts, Dakota Kingi, Beverly Thompson, Naomi Taueki-Stott, Te Ao Marama Murray, Samuel Yates, Jaymie Hilton-Jones, Nabeel Janif, Bradley Hartnell, Trent Buckingham
ABSENT: 
Gen Timperley​​​​​​​

2017 Senior Council (L to R)
BACK ROW: Manaaki Hoepo, Caleb Ujdur, Jack Doyle, Jason Daniel
FOURTH ROW:  Dani Elliott, Meghan McMahon, Kea Perene, Tahlia Betheras,
Siobhan Kelly, Javia Maheno
MIDDLE ROW:  Miss Hayes, Dakota Kingi, Morgan Dolfing, Savannah Wassink,
Uira Matthews, Para Murray, Talita Klopper, Robert Lambourn, Mr Saxon
FRONT ROW:  Saphyre Florian, Legacy Pont-Bellamy, Ora Matthews, Elloise Jennings,
Reuben Allen, TK Nathan, 
Naomi Taueki-Stott, Kara Wallace
ABSENT:  Alaska Marsh, Jas Parmar



​​​​​​​

2016 Senior Council (L to R):
BACK ROW: Spencer Harrison, Bailey Hansford, Reweti Davis, Ryan O'Callaghan,
Pierce Penewiripo, Odette Jennings, Rebecca Tritscher
MIDDLE ROW: Paris Booth, Rosie Walters-Price, Rhyannan Te Wake, Grace HIll-Lydiard, Samantha Peters, Michael Bell, Tilly Te Paa. Ms Natalie Hayes (Snr Council Co-Ordinator)
FRONT ROW: Taryn Booth, Greer Carey, Kauri Perene, Camryn Stewart, Dakota Kingi,
Te Amohaere Rudolph

ABSENT: Sadius Cook-Savage, Nina Griffiths, Shanay Howard, Tangaroa Kapa,
​​​​​​​Quintin Moeke
​​​​​​​





​​​​​​​

2015 Senior Council L to R:
​​​​​​​BACK ROW: Sergio Hansen; Valentino Eyer; Cole Rumsey; Zane Beckett;
Malcolm Tatnell; Daniel Crene
FRONT ROW: Hinemataroa Makutu; Renee Walters; Te Amohaere Rudolph;
Evangeline Liddicoat; Nita Kaaka; Stevie Newsome
Absent: Reagan Rameka

2014 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Ngarongo Mare-Rerekura; Joshua Tritscher; Morgan Harvey;
​Campbell Matthews; Fern Smith; Phoenix Pivac
FRONT ROW: Brenna Maxwell; Billie Davis; Raymond Morunga; Yasmin De-Caigney;

Ellie McMahon; Danielle Busby
​Absent: Zane Beckett

     



​​​​​​​







2013 Senior Council: L to R:

​​​​​​​

2012 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Kii Small; Dylan Tailby, Kayne Bell, Duncan Bakke
MIDDLE ROW: Anaru Williams, Danielle Cook, Crystal Hale, Manuera Allen, Tyler Leyland
​​​​​​​FRONT ROW: Kelly Davis, Maddison Marriott, Reina Subritzky, Nicole Corson
​​​​​​​

2011 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Dennis Waipouri, Etana-John (EJ) Nathan, Thomas Snelling, Jamie Seymour
MIDDLE ROW: Duncan Bakke, Amy Silva, Sarah Smith, Marissa Oien
FRONT ROW: Steva Rumsey, Winsome Tobin, Ashleigh MacGibbon, Trixiebelle Swan,
​​​​​​​Keri Lennon

2010 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Monte Pawa, Joshua Harvey, Robert Lee, Sean Panther, Darcy Davis,
Daniel Webster
FRONT ROW: Jessica Neave, Kelly Job, Danielle Mill, Naomi Snelling, Ashton-Lee Phillips,
Amanda Moore, Gemma-Lee Fleet
​​​​​​​

2009 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Louella Dugmore, Jasmin Patrick, Darryl Smith, Shaun Murray, Cory Seymour,
Megan Satele, Charlee Collins
FRONT ROW: Moana Billot, Cinnamon Anderson, Jackson Davis, Tyla Stevenson, Christopher Walker, Alana Gray

2008 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Chris Stephenson (Teacher in Charge), Yan Heere, William Kosovich,
Emily Craghill
FRONT ROW: Jessie Anderson, Larissa Braithwaite, Brooke Gore, Jesse Liddicoat,
Jordan Henry-White, Rhiannon Caughey​​​​​​

2007 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Luke Langerak, Shay Wright, Sean Thomas, Peri Subritzky, John Ward
FRONT ROW: Kendall Stevenson, Billie Jackson-Bradley, Albert Laurence, Kayla Travers, Jaime-Lee Harrison, Jordana Wyatt
Absent: Rochelle Braithwaite, Hannah King​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​

2006 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Maryn Ashby, Richard Dawson, Ashlee Peeters; John Ward, Raymon Wallace,
Waata Papali'i-Smith
FRONT ROW: Miriam Tailby, Dinnel Bailey-Gordon, Mark Tokumaru, Bridget Dawson,
​​​​​​​Sade Fraser Samantha Ewe-Jones, Toby Yuretich, William Tailby (Principal)


​​​​​​​